Cinnamon

Latin Name: Cinnamomum verum

Common Name: Cinnamon leaf (aka Ceylon cinnamon, True Cinnamon)

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum verum (synonymous with Cinnamomum zeylanicum)

Botany: This exotic rust-colored tree, which remains in full bloom all the year round. It has pale brown, this quills rolled inside one another and though naturally reaches to about thirty feet, is kept down to six feet for commercial reasons.

History: A very old spice, once regarded as a precious substance particularly for use as temple incense. The Egyptians thought it a good oil for the feet as well as an excellent remedy for excessive bile. The Chinese used it for excessive gas and to normalize temperature in the liver. The Greeks came to value it for its stomachic and antiseptic properties.

Origin: Sri Lanka

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Clove-like, hot, spicy, earthy, slightly woodsy

Color of Oil: Golden yellow to brown

Keyword: Heating

Note: Middle-Base Note

Blends well with: Benzoin, Bergamot, Cardamom, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Frankincense, Galbanum, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Pine, Rose, Rosemary, Tangerine, Thyme, Vanilla, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Cinnamon is warming and stimulating. It is good for exhaustion, anger, and tension. Cinnamon is an aphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Cinnamon is antiseptic. It is a circulatory stimulant that restores heat and circulation to the body. Cinnamon is a very good digestive oil that eases colitis and diarrhea. It can also be used to aid impotence.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Cinnamon is used to increase awareness and prosperity and to maintain health.

Chemical Constituents: benzyl benzoate, eugenol, eugenyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Clove leaf oil, eugenol (synthetic or bioidentical), cinnamic aldehyde (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy. May irritate skin – always dilute.

Color Energy: Pink - Energizing

Comments are closed.