Chamomile, Roman

Latin Name: Chamaemelum nobile

Common Name: Chamomile, Roman (aka Garden Chamomile, Ground Apple, Low Chamomile, English Chamomile, Whig Plant, Dog Fennel, Sweet Chamomile, can also be spelled Camomile)

Botanical Name:  Chamaemelum nobile (synonymous with Anthemis nobilis L.)

Botany: Both Roman and German Chamomile share many features; about 12 inches high with white flowers, yellow center and slightly furry leaves. German Chamomile is slightly smaller.

History: According to Culpeper, the Egyptians dedicated this herb to the Sun since it cured fevers (heat). Other sources say it is a Moon herb because it has a cooling effect. It has come down in history as the plants’ physician because it cures other shrubs when planted nearby. The name is derived from the Greek meaning “ground apple” and the Latin “nobilis” refers to noble flowers.

Origin: Hungary

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Sweet, woodsy, fruity, herbaceous, spicy

Color of Oil: Very pale blue to clear

Keyword: Calming

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Angelica, Benzoin, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Roman Chamomile is calming and soothing. It dispels anger, impatience, hypersensitivity, and anxiety. Roman Chamomile is also good for loneliness.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Roman Chamomile is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, antihistamine, and antispasmodic. It is a very good sedative and is instrumental in aiding sleep disorders and insomnia. Roman Chamomile is a strong anti-allergen and assists people with hay fever and other allergies. It is also good for dry skin, sensitive skin, and rashes. Roman Chamomile helps the liver and gall bladder system and can also ease cystitis, colitis, and urinary infections.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Roman Chamomile opens the throat chakra.

Chemical Constituents: isoamyl angelate, isobutyl angelate, methyl butyrate

Common Adulterants: Isobutyl angelate (synthetic or bioidentical), bisabolol (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during first 3 months of pregnancy.

Color Energy: Turquoise - Healing

Comments are closed.