Chamomile, German

Latin Name: Matricaria recutita 

Common Name: Chamomile, German (aka Blue Chamomile, Wild Chamomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Scented Mayweed, True Chamomile, Sweet False Chamomile, can also be spelled Camomile)

Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita (synonymous with Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria chamomilla L., Matricaria suaveolens L.)

Botany: Both Roman and German Chamomile share many features; about 12 inches high with white flowers, yellow center and slightly furry leaves. German Chamomile is slightly smaller.

History: According to Culpeper, the Egyptians dedicated this herb to the Sun since it cured fevers (heat). Other sources say it is a Moon herb because it has a cooling effect. It has come down in history as the plants’ physician because it cures other shrubs when planted nearby. The name is derived from the Greek meaning “ground apple”.

Origin: Hungary

Plant Part: Flower

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Fruity, sweet, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Deep blue

Keyword: Soothing

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Angelica, Benzoin, Bergamot, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Galbanum, Geranium, Grapefruit, Helichrysum, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Tea Tree, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: German Chamomile is calming and soothing. It dispels anger, impatience, irritability, hypersensitivity, and anxiety. German Chamomile is also good for loneliness.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: German Chamomile is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, and antispasmodic. It is a very good sedative and is instrumental in aiding sleep disorders and insomnia. German Chamomile is a strong anti-allergen and assists people with hay fever and other allergies. It is also good for dry skin, sensitive skin, and rashes. German Chamomile helps the liver and gall bladder system and can also ease cystitis, colitis, and urinary infections.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: German Chamomile opens the throat chakra.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide, chamazulene, farnesene

Common Adulterants: Blue food coloring

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during first 3 months of pregnancy.

Color Energy: Blue - Comforting

y.

Comments are closed.