Cedarwood

Latin Name: Juniperus virginiana

Common Name: Cedarwood (aka Cedar Virginian Red, Eastern Red Cedar, Pencil Cedar)

Botanical Name: Juniperus virginiana

Botany: Juniperus virginiana, a large red cedar, is from North America.

History: Cedar is a Semitic word meaning the power of spiritual strength and represents a symbol of constant faith. One of the oldest aromatics used as temple incense, which may have added to its mystical image. The ancient Egyptians used the oil extensively, particularly in mummification.

Origin: USA

Plant Part: Wood

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, dry, sweet, woodsy, balsamic

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Drying

Note: Base Note
Blends well with:
Bergamot, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Citronella, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain. Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Tangerine, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Cedarwood is calming, grounding, and revitalizing.  It is used in meditation and to dispel nervous tension, anxiety, and stress.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Cedarwood is astringent, antiseptic, analgesic, and anti-fungal. It is an expectorant for coughs. Cedarwood is beneficial for rheumatism and joint pain. It can also be used for bladder infections and cystitis.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Cedarwood opens the third eye, base and crown chakras.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-cedrene, cedrol, thujopsene

Common Adulterants: Chinese cedarwood (Cupressus funebris)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy.

Color Energy: Gold - Revitalizing

Comments are closed.