Cedarwood Atlantica

Latin Name: Cedrus atlantica

Common Name: Cedarwood Atlantica (aka Cedarwood Atlas, Atlantic Cedar, Moroccan Cedarwood)

Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica

Botany: A large red cedar from Morocco.

History: Cedar is a Semitic word meaning the power of spiritual strength and represents a symbol of constant faith. One of the oldest aromatics used as temple incense, which may have added to its mystical image. The ancient Egyptians used the oil extensively, particularly in mummification.

Origin: Morocco

Plant Part: Wood

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, sweet, woodsy, balsamic, dry

Color of Oil: Light golden yellow

Keyword: Drying

Note: Base Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cardamom, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Cedarwood Atlantica is regenerating, grounding, and revitalizing.  It is used dispel anxiety.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Cedarwood Atlantica is astringent, antiseptic, analgesic, and anti-fungal. It is an expectorant for coughs. Cedarwood Atlantica is beneficial for rheumatism, arthritis, and joint pain. It can also be used for bladder infections, edema, cellulite, arteriosclerosis, and cystitis.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Cedarwood opens the third eye, base and crown chakras.

Chemical Constituents: atlantone, cedrol

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy.

Color Energy: Gold - Revitalizing

Comments are closed.