Carrot Seed

Latin Name: Daucus carota

Common Name: Carrot Seed (aka Queen Anne’s Lace)

Botanical Name: Daucus carota

Botany: The essential oil is obtained mainly from the wild carrot. Stalks and leaves of both varieties are similar though the wild type has a slightly rougher texture and the root is not edible. White flowers with purple centers adorn the stalks.

History: The carrot was of great medicinal value in the ancient world and the name stems from the Greek “Carotos.” Recognized for its carminative and hepatic properties, it has grown in popularity since the 16th century. These days it is apparently used on cancer patients, especially those with stomach and throat problems. The carrot has long been associated with good eyesight as well as shortening the duration of illness.

Origin: Hungary

Plant Part: Seed

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Earthy, sweet, herbaceous, woodsy, spicy

Color of Oil: Golden yellow

Keyword: Purifying and rebuilding

Note: Middle Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Melissa, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain, Rosemary, Rosewood

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Carrot seed is cleansing, replenishing, and purifying.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Carrot seed is an anti-inflammatory. It is a skin toner and reduces wrinkles, eczema, sores, and scars. Carrot seed is a very good detoxifier and blood cleanser. It also helps the kidneys, and gallstones. Carrot seed has been found to aid arthritis and skin cancer.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Carrot seed opens the third eye.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-pinene, bisabolene, caratol, sabinene

Common Adulterations: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy

Color Energy: Orange - Nourishing

Comments are closed.