Cardamom

Latin Name: Elettaria cardamomum

Common Name: Cardamom (aka Mysore Cardamom, can also be spelled Cardamon)

Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum (synonymous with Amomum cardamomum L., Elettaria cardamomum L. var. miniscula, Elettaria cardamomum L. var. minus)

Botany:  A genera of the ginger family, the Elettaria pods are light green in color and are triangular in cross section and spindle shaped, with a thin papery outer shells and small black seeds. A perennial weed like herb that grows up to 12 feet tall.

History: Cardamom has been used in Eastern traditional medicine for 3000 years. It was also used in Egypt, Greece, and Rome in perfumes and incenses. In the Middle East, Turkey and South Asia cardamom is frequently used in sweets, sweet dishes, and tea.

Origin: India

Plant Part: Seed

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, floral, spicy, sweet, herbaceous, woodsy

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Digestive

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clove, Coriander, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Jasmine, Juniper, Lemon, Myrtle, Neroli, Orange, Pine, Rose, Rosewood, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Cardamom is warming, uplifting and regulating. It also is an aphrodisiac.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Cardamom is an appetite stimulant. It also is a digestive system tonic that acts as a diuretic and laxative, helps constipation, diarrhea, and soothes stomachaches.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Cardamom opens the sacral chakra.

Chemical Constituents: 1,8-cineole, linalool, terpinyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Linalyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical), 1,8-cineole (synthetic or bioidentical), terpinyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: None.

Color Energy: Mauve - Regulating

Comments are closed.