Camphor (White)

Latin Name: Cinnamomum camphora

Common Name: Camphor – White (aka Camphorwood, Camphor Laurel, True Camphor, Hon-Sho, Ho-Sho, Formosan Camphor, Japanese Camphor, Karpura)

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora (synonymous with Laurus camphora L.)

Botany: A very hardy, evergreen tree reaching to around a hundred feet. White flowers and red berries adorn the small and slightly serrated leaves. This long-lived tree – often up to a thousand years – is not touched until it is about fifty years old. Camphor is found in every part of the tree, though the colorless, crystalline mass takes many years to form.

History: Some Far Eastern civilizations saw it as a plant sacred to the gods and it was often used for ceremonial purposes. It has long been an essential oil used worldwide for aromatics and insecticides.

Origin: Portugal

Plant Part: Wood

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

Fragrance: Fresh, mothball-like, vibrant, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Stimulating

Note: Middle-Base Note

Blends well with: Basil, Cajeput, Chamomile, Frankincense, Lavender, Mandarin, Melissa, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, Tea Tree, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Camphor is balancing and dispels nervous tension.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Camphor is analgesic and anti-inflammatory. It is cooling to sprains and bruises. Camphor also clears congestion and is a central nervous system tonic. It a stimulant to the heart and can be used as an insecticide.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Camphor is used in purification.

Chemical Constituents: 1,8-cineole, alpha-pinene, camphene

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy.

Color Energy: Pink - Energizing

Comments are closed.