Cajeput

Latin Name: Melaleuca cajuputi

Common Name: Cajeput (aka Cajuput, White Tea Tree, White Wood, Swamp Tea Tree, Punk Tree, Paperbark Tree)

Botanical Name: Melaleuca cajuputi (synonymous with Melaleuca leucadendra)

Botany: This vigorous tree, originally from the coastal plains of Malaya, reaches to about forty five feet. It tends to crowd out other trees and cultivation is minimal since spontaneous regrowth occurs after destruction.

History: Revered for its antiseptic properties, it has long been a popular household medication in Malaya, India, and China. Looked upon as a panacea against stomach troubles and skin diseases, it was also the traditional remedy for rheumatism and cholera. Often used as a room spray to ward off insects and bed bugs.

Origin: Vietnam

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Wildcrafted

Fragrance: Camphoraceous, sweet, woodsy

Color of Oil: Clear to slight yellow

Keyword: Penetrating

Note: Top-Middle Note

Blends well with: Angelica, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Celery, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Myrtle, Niaouli, Nutmeg, Rose, Rosemary, Rosewood, Thyme

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Cajeput is stimulating and penetrating.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Cajeput is antiseptic and anti-infectious. Its antiseptic action benefits acne, psoriasis, sore throat, bronchitis, earache, gout and arthritis. Cajeput is also good for the PMS, menopause, candida and rheumatism.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Cajeput opens the throat chakra. It also stimulates clear thinking.

Chemical Constituents: 1,8-cineole, alpha-pinene, alpha-terpineol

Common Adulterants: Camphor oil, eucalyptus oil

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: May irritate membranes.

Color Energy: Red - Stimulating

Comments are closed.