Bergamont

Latin Name: Citrus x bergamia

Common Name: Bergamot (aka Bergamot Orange)

Botanical Name: Citrus x bergamia (synonymous with Citrus x aurantium L. ssp. bergamia)

Botany: Not to be confused with “Monarda didyma,” a decorate flower also called Bergamot. Citrus bergamia is a fifteen-foot tree with long green leaves and white flowers. The fruit is pitted like a small orange, although it has a pear-like shape. The Bergamot tree, most delicate of all citrus plants, demands a special climate and soil.

History: The oil takes its name from a small town in Italy where the tree was originally cultivated. The leaves are occasionally distilled, which gives us another form of Petitgrain. Bergamot imparts that unusual flavor to Earl Grey tea.

Origin: Italy

Plant Part: Peel

Extraction Method: Cold pressed

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Citrus, woodsy, slightly floral, fresh, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Green

Keyword: Uplifting

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Basil, Black Pepper, Carrot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Hyssop, Jasmine, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Marjoram, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rose, Rosemary, Sage, Sandalwood, Spearmint, Tangerine, Thyme, Vanilla, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Bergamot is calming, relaxing, and uplifting.  It dispels anger and depression and soothes emotional imbalances.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Bergamot is antiseptic, anti-parasitic, and antidepressant. It is an immunity system stimulant. Bergamot aid digestion and helps the urinary tract. It is also good for cold sores, psoriasis, and herpes.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Bergamot opens the heart chakra. It also inspires joy and illumination.

Chemical Constituents: gamma-terpinene, limonene, linalool, linalyl acetate

Common Adulterants: Bitter orange oil, lime oil, linalool (synthetic or bioidentical), linalyl acetate (synthetic or bioidentical), rectified ho oil, lemon oil

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid direct sun – may cause photosensitivity.

Color Energy: Purple - Relaxing

Comments are closed.