Basil

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum

Linalool type  (No estragole)

Common Name: Basil (aka Sweet-Linalool, Reunion Basil, Comoran Basil)

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum (synonymous with Ocimum americanum ssp. americanum)

Botany: The broadly oval and pointed green leaves support lovely purple-white flowers on a sixteen-inch stem. Swarms of bees hover around this plant in summer.

History: Basilicum is from the Greek word “Basilicos,” meaning “royal.” The Chinese favored it for many centuries as a useful medicine and it seems to have a reputation for curing epilepsy. North Africa, France, Cyprus, and the Seychelles give us the essential oil, though European Basil is said to be the best quality.

Origin: Egypt

Plant Part: Leaf

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Organically grown

Fragrance: Licorice-like, spicy, herbaceous, slightly camphoraceous, sweet, medicinal

Color of Oil: Clear

Keyword: Clarifying

Note: Top Note

Blends well with: Bergamot, Citronella, Clary Sage, Clove, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Geranium, Hyssop, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Neroli, Orange, Peppermint, Rosemary, Tangerine

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Basil is clarifying and increases concentration and confidence.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Basil is analgesic, anti-microbial, antispasmodic, and antiviral. It is a circulatory system stimulant and muscle relaxant. Basil is good for headaches, migraines, and muscle aches. It is beneficial for bronchitis, fever, gums, and allergies. Basil may also aid Parkinson’s disease.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Basil opens the third eye chakra. It is also used to stimulate the conscious during meditation.

Chemical Constituents: linalool, methyl chavicol, methyl eugenol

Common Adulterants: linalool (synthetic or bioidentical)

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin or bath. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy. Toxic at high concentrations.

Color Energy: Red – Stimulating

Comments are closed.