Angelica Root

Latin Name: Angelica archangelica 

Common Name: Angelica Root (aka Garden Angelica, Holy Ghost, Wild Celery, and Norwegian angelica)

Botanical Name: Angelica archangelica

Botany: A water-loving herb often found near rivers and streams. Grows quite tall with large, broad-pointed leaves dividing into smaller leaflets adorned by tiny greenish-white flowers.

History: Many varieties of Angelica grow over Northern Europe as well as Iceland, Greenland, and central Russia and the oil is often obtained from England and Belgium. Some time during the 16th century, Angelica came out of North Africa and into the warmer climes of Europe. It was frequently grown in monasteries and known in those ancient dwellings as “Angel Grass.”

Origin: Hungary

Plant Part: Root

Extraction Method: Steam distilled

Cultivation Method: Ethically farmed

Fragrance: Musky, peppery, woodsy, herbaceous

Color of Oil: Pale yellow

Keyword: Balancing

Note: Middle-Base Note

Blends well with: Basil, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Sandalwood

Therapeutic Benefits - Mind: Angelica root is balancing and dispels nervous tension.

Therapeutic Benefits - Body: Angelica root is anti-fungal. It invigorates the lymph system and benefits digestion. Angelica root eases asthma and arthritis. It also aides the liver and gall bladder.

Therapeutic Benefits - Spirit: Angelica root opens the heart chakra.  It is also used to boost intuition. Angelica helps increase spirituality and connection to higher self.

Chemical Constituents: alpha-pinene, phellandrene

Common Adulterants: Rarely adulterated

Application Method: Dilute 10 drops in 1 oz carrier oil, massage oil, or lotion and apply to skin. Use 4 drops in 2 cups of hot water for a steam.

Warnings: Avoid during pregnancy and if diabetic. Avoid direct sun – may cause photosensitivity. May irritate the skin – always dilute.

Color Energy: Light Blue - Drying

Comments are closed.